Privacy Policy

At Automotive Daily, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information. This policy applies to Automotive Daily. It also covers websites relating to Automotive Daily publications hosted by third parties. This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how Automotive Daily uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by Automotive Daily. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information. Automotive Daily is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. As a media organisation, Automotive Daily publicly commits to the standards set out in the “Media Organisation Privacy Standards” in relation to it acts and practices carried out in the course of journalism. In this ever changing world Automotive Daily may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Automotive Daily’s operations. All personal information held by Automotive Daily will be governed by Automotive Daily’s most recent policy. Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to Automotive Daily in writing to the Privacy Officer at Motor Media Network Pty ltd, 26/277 Crown Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010 Australia

What kind of personal information does Automotive Daily collect, and how does Automotive Daily collect it?

Automotive Daily collects a range of personal information from members of the public. Automotive Daily collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, join our loyalty clubs, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from Automotive Daily, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with Automotive Daily by e-mail, telephone or in writing. Sometimes Automotive Daily may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions. In general, the type of personal information Automotive Daily collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and gender.

How Automotive Daily uses Personal Information

Automotive Daily uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. In general, Automotive Daily uses personal information for the following purposes: – to provide publications to readers of its publications; – to provide other products or services which are requested from Automotive Daily , including advertising services; – to help Automotive Daily manage and enhance its products and services; – to communicate with readers of its publications; – to provide people with ongoing information about Automotive Daily’s products and services in which they may have an interest; unless requested not to, Automotive Daily may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes. In many cases where Automotive Daily asks you to provide Automotive Daily with information about yourself, if you do not provide Automotive Daily with that information Automotive Daily will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from MMN Websites

MMN ‘Motoring Media Network’ operates a number of websites relating to its products and services and general business. To the extent that MMN Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to MMN products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by MMN and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through Automotive Daily or a MMN Website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through Automotive Daily

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting Automotive Daily and to personalise your internet experience.

To whom might Automotive Daily disclose Personal Information?

Automotive Daily may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law. Automotive Daily may also provide your information to: – Newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to Automotive Daily publications; – Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey; – other companies or individuals Automotive Daily engages to perform functions on behalf of Automotive Daily, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising; – anyone you authorise Automotive Daily to disclose information to. Automotive Daily may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does Automotive Daily treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ Automotive Daily means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide Automotive Daily with sensitive information, it is Automotive Daily’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Automotive Daily has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Automotive Daily’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Automotive Daily has also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

Automotive Daily endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Automotive Daily encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. Automotive Daily and MMN’s contact details are set out below. The National Privacy Principles require Automotive Daily to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where Automotive Daily no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or Automotive Daily will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information Automotive Daily holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information, which Automotive Daily holds about you and to advise Automotive Daily of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. To make a request to access any information Automotive Daily holds about you, please contact Automotive Daily in writing as set out below. Automotive Daily will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Automotive Daily may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Automotive Daily will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact Automotive Daily and MMN

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Automotive Daily by contacting MMN in writing to the Privacy Officer at Motor Media Network Pty ltd, 26/277 Crown Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010 Australia

Latest stories

Ferrari Roma 2020 exclusive drive review

Gorgeous coupé looks to be a proper grand tourer with a front-mounted V8 and an obvious focus on usability

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Quadrifoglio 2020 review

Brilliant V6-engined, four-wheel-drive performance SUV is upgraded in the face of younger rivals

Exclusive update: Volvo P1800 mule is actually petrol-powered

Disguised prototype of classic P1800 is actually powered by a petrol engine and is not electric as previously speculated. Last week Volvo was seen testing a mysterious disguised...

AUDI RS Q3 SPECIAL – IT’S IN THE DNA

The new RS Q3 and its coupe-like Sportback sibling are the latest offerings in a burgeoning Audi RS portfolio that now runs to 12 models